.
// NATIONAL PARLIAMENTS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES: EVOLVING DIPLOMACIES

NATIONAL PARLIAMENTS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES: EVOLVING DIPLOMACIES

The Russia-Belarus Round Table Intellectual Resources of the Integration

The Committee on Science and Higher Education of

the Administration of St. Petersburg

The North-West Academy of Public Administration

Nevsky Institute of Language and Culture


International Conference

NATIONAL PARLIAMENTS AND

LOCAL COMMUNITIES:

EVOLVING DIPLOMACIES

Conference program

November 25 - 26, 2010

St. Petersburg

The conference is financially sponsored by

The Committee on Science and Higher Education

of the Administration of St. Petersburg.

Congress activity is being subsidized in 2010,

and the conference is being considered


Venues:

Conference center "ATOMPROF"

4A Aerodromnaya street


Nevsky Institute of Language and Culture

27 Bolshaya Raznochinnaya street

Saint Petersburg

Russia


Schedule

Thursday, November, 25

09.00 10.00 Participants registration

10.00 11.30 The official conference opening. Plenary session

11.30 12.00 Lunch

12.00 13.45 Plenary session resumption

13.45 14.00 Break

14.00 14.50 Diplomatic rounds

14.50 15.00 Break

15.00 15.10 Agreement signing ceremony

15.10 15.25 Briefing

15.25 15.55 Diplomatic protocol

15.55 16.10 Break

16.10 17.10 Concert

17.10 19.00 Diplomatic Reception (invitations required)

DECISION

of the first International Conference National Parliaments and Local Communities: Evolving Diplomacies

Thursday, November, 25

Day 1. Parliamentary diplomacy

Venue: Conference center "ATOMPROF", 4A Aerodromnaya street (Pionerskaya metro station).

09.00 10.00 Registration

10.00 Opening session

10.00 11.30 Red Hall

Plenary session

Efficient strategies of production and availability of global and local common goods and new resources of diplomacy

Mediator: Borodulin S.N., Coordinator of The Russia-Belarus Round Table Intellectual Resources of the Integration

Official conference opening

Greetings:

On behalf of the Standing Committee of the Union State of Russia and Belarus, A.V. Stepanov, the Secretarys Deputy.

On behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, V.V. Zapevalov, Representative of the Ministry in Saint-Petersburg.

On behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Belarus, O.M. Tabanyukhov, Head of Saint-Petersburg regional office.

On behalf of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Zh. K. Kenshimov, Consul General.

On behalf of the Embassy of Ukraine, N.V. Prokopovich, Consul General.

On behalf of the Embassy of the Republic of Angola, V.G. Budny, Council of Honour.

V.V. Gribanov, Co-Chair of The Russia-Belarus Round Table Intellectual Resources of the Integration, Rector of the Komi Republican Academy of State Service and Public Administration, Syktyvkar.

On behalf of the Presidium of the International Conference "National Parliaments and local communities: evolving diplomacies", A.A. Turchak, Governor of Pskov region.

On behalf of Administration on municipal education, Dubna, S.F. Dzyuba, the First Deputy chair.

On behalf of NP SRO "Baltic construction complex", V.A. Chmyryov, President.

On behalf of the International Club of Petersburgers, V.T. Orlova, Chair.

On behalf of the Embassy of the Republic of Hungary in Riga and in Tallinn, Jnos Rkasi, Counselor (economic affaires, Latvia and Estonia), President of the Diplomatic Economic Club.

On behalf of Swiss center "Helenika", Petersburg, Madeleine Isabelle Luthi, the First Honorary Consul of Switzerland.

On behalf of the youth diplomatic pool of the Russian national organization "Association of young parliamentarians of Russia", A.S Persiyanova, Representative.

Time-limit: 20 minutes

The Conferences Co-chairs Introduction:

A.P. Morova, Head of the Standing Committee on education, science, culture and social development of the Council of the Republic of the RB National Assembly; Deputy Chairperson of the Parliamentary Assembly Commission on social policy, science, culture and humanitarian issues of the Union State of Russia and Belarus.

R.B. Sarsembayeva, President of the Association of Businesswomen of Kazakhstan. Program Womens political leadership.

L.F. Gorchakova, President the regional organization "Women of Our City", Assistant to the Deputy of the RF State Duma.

Marianna Vardinoyannis, UN Goodwill Ambassador, president of the Foundation for the Child and Family, Greece.

Time-limit: 5 minutes

Reports

1. V.Yu. Lebedenko, Deputy to the head of the department the TF Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Parliamentary Diplomacy: Features of Development.

2. Yu.V. Kosov, Dean of faculty of international affairs, the North-West Academy of Public Administration (St. Petersburg). Parliamentary diplomacy on the scene of international relations.

3. R.M. Yusupov, director of SPIRAN (St. Petersburg). International Cooperation in the Sphere of Information Security.

4. L.N. Borisoglebskaya, vice-rector of St. Petersburg Trade and Economics institute. Corporate Diplomacy and the UN Global Treaty Implementation.

5. L.I. Shershnev, Foundation for Public Diplomacy. New Strategies and Resources of Public Diplomacy in Russia.

Time-limit: 10 minutes

11.30 12.00 Lunch

12.00 13.45 Red Hall

Plenary session (continued)

Mediator: S.N. Borodulyn, Coordinator of the Russia-Belarus Round Table Intellectual Resources of the Integration (St. Petersburg).

Reports

1. S.Yu. Solodovnikov, Institute of Economics, Belarus National Academy of Sciencies (Minsk). Social assets and Belarus National Security.

2. N.V. Lukjanovich, Finance Academy under the RF Government (Moscow). The Problems of Energetic Security.

3. N.G. Pavlova, D.O. Ott Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology (St. Petersburg). Quality of Life of the New Generations.

4. L.V. Avrorina, Charities Aid Foundation Branch in Russia, director (Moscow) Specifics of Local Communities Foundations Development.

5. S.E. Dyatlov, EurAsEC Inter-Parliamentary Association, Legal Expert. Intellectual Resources of Communication within the System of the Institutions of the Information Society.

Time-limit: 10 minutes

Brief reports

V.V. Kalmykov, League of Military Diplomats, Director (Moscow).

P.I. Yunazkevich, Consortium for Hi-Tech in Humanities and Social Studies (St. Petersburg)

V.A. Tchigirev, Petrovskiy Academy of Sciences and Arts (St. Petersburg).

A.S. Frolov, Nevsky Institute of Language and Culture, department of economics and regional studies, Chair (St. Petersburg).

O.M. Tikhomirova, Center for Youth Initiatives (N. Novgorod).

I. Kiselyov, Representative of the Youth Parliament (N. Novgorod).

N.P. Saprykina. Member of the Youth Diplomatic Pool (Samara).

Time-limit: 5 minutes

13.45 14.00 Break

14.00 14.50 Red Hall

Diplomatic Rounds

diplomacy2diplomacy

diplomacy2science

diplomacy2foundations

diplomacy2youth

Mediators:

S.A.Naumov, RSPI (St.Petersburg), Coordinator of the Educations Debates Program.

Eu.A. Pashkovsky, Coordinator of the Debate Program (St Petersburg).

S.B. Gavrylov, Coordinator of the Debate Program (St Petersburg).

Participants:

On behalf of the career diplomats consuls general of Ukraine, Kazakhstan, the head of the division of the Embassy of Belarus in Saint Petersburg, epresentatives of the RF Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Belarus, members of St. Petersburg diplomatic corps.

On behalf of the diplomatic community: honorary consuls, goodwill ambassadors, members of corporate embassy corps, representatives of diplomatic clubs and the "Diplomat" foundation.

On behalf of the parliamentary community: representatives of parliamentary community of the Union State of Russia and Belarus, RF State Duma.

On behalf of the scientific community: rectors and representatives of educational and academic institutions.

On behalf of foundations: Foundations representatives: L.V. Avrorina, S.F. Yakovleva, V.F. Yakovenko, S.Yu. Nikonov, V.A. Lukyanov.

On behalf of youth communities: representatives of youth diplomatic pools and youth parliaments.

Diplomatic rounds

Topics:

Parliamentary diplomacy: support of foreign policy priorities and strategic initiatives (conception, projects, partnership programs, security programs);

Public diplomacy: political and intellectual lobbying from the point of view of the U.N.O and parliamentarians;

Political communities: from loyalty to modernization activity and creation of efficient communications.

Diplomatic and local communities a space for dialogue and competences of regional offices of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

14.50 15.00 Break

15.00 14.10 Red Hall

Signing the Agreement on Establishing the International Executive Secretariat and protocols concerning interacademic, educational and scientific programs.

Mediator: S.N. Borodulyn, Coordinator of The Russia-Belarus Round Table Intellectual Resources of the Integration

15.10 15.25 Red Hall

Briefing. Presidium, co chairpersons, organizers of the International Conference and Mass media.

Mediator: S.N. Borodulyn, Coordinator of The Russia-Belarus Round Table Intellectual Resources of the Integration

15.25 15.55 Red Hall

Diplomatic protocol with members of St. Petersburg diplomatic corps.

Topic: "Diplomatic support of local communities' initiative projects ".

Presentation of club activities' projects (projects on public relations, diplomacy of communication). Presentation of diplomatic clubs (Diplomatic and economic Club (Riga, Latvia), "Senator" club (Moscow), Harvard Club of Russia, Women's Aid Regional public Organization, "Our city's women", the international community " Vitebsky Rail Terminal ", Arctic diplomacy center, "The transnational center of youth communications and local communities" foundation, the monographic edition "DiploScience 2010" (invitations required).

15.55 16.10 Break

16.10 17.10. Concert (Vitebsk Philharmonic, Belarus).

17.00 19.00 Reception. Center for Cultural and Scientific Cooperation "Helenika", 11 Marata street (invitation required).

| | | Copyright 2002-2019
Copyright © 2002-2019 : GreenDesign